Table of Contents
How to Find SME and Mid-Sized Companies Exhibiting at Major Trade Shows?

Key Takeaways
- In Exhibitors Data’s records, 92.6% of exhibitors sit in bands up to 500 employees, so most are SME-sized and the task is sorting by size and fit.
- The 1–10 band holds 44.2% of records, so a floor at 11 employees matters as much as a ceiling.
- The cut-off follows the target market: under 250 employees for the EU, under 500 for the US, and $10 million to $1 billion in revenue for the US middle market.
- To test the approach on one show, pull a sample list for a show in the target industry and filter it to 11 to 200 employees as a first working list.
Finding SME and mid-sized companies exhibiting at major trade shows depends on knowing how big each exhibitor is, and exhibitor lists often leave size out. Companies on an expo exhibitor list are there to meet new buyers, suppliers or partners, which makes every name a possible customer, vendor or partner. Directories typically show company names and booth numbers, so finding the SME exhibitors means checking each name by hand. The CES 2027 exhibitor list in the Exhibitors Data database holds 2,838 companies, and its sample rows run from 2J Antennas with 46 employees to Accenture with 700,727, so one list mixes small firms and global groups. Without a size field, that check happens on Google, one company at a time.
That check mostly concerns small companies, because the EU counted about 26.1 million SMEs in 2025 and they are 99.8% of all EU enterprises. In the US, businesses with fewer than 500 employees employ 45.9% of private sector workers, and about 200,000 mid-sized companies, with $10 million to $1 billion in revenue, produce one-third of private sector GDP. Employee size is the field that separates these companies from the global groups, and it decides which SME definition applies.
What Share of Exhibitors Are SMEs?
The Association of the German Trade Fair Industry (AUMA) reported in “Exhibitors of Trade Fairs” that 87% of trade fair exhibitors were small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs). Within this number, 49% had fewer than 50 employees and 38% had 50 to 499 employees.
Exhibitors Data’s records show a similar trend, with an even greater proportion of smaller companies. In October 2026, 473,187 records carried an employee size band, spread across eleven bands. Of those, 334,284 (about 70.6%) sat in bands of firms with 50 or fewer employees.
Another 104,123 (about 22.0%) sat in bands of firms with 51 to 500 employees, similar to AUMA’s category of 50 to 499 employees, which brings the share of firms under 500 employees to 92.6%. The main job in processing a list is therefore sorting it by size, industry and relevance.
Also read- 10 Things to Check Before Choosing an Event for International Business Expansion
What Counts as an SME or a Mid-Sized Company?
Both, the lower and upper limits have a definition, however this changes depending on which country you are in. The European Commission defines an enterprise as “medium” if that enterprise is employed (or employs) less than 250 people and has a total income (turnover), not exceeding €50m or a balance sheet not exceeding €43m. The U.S. middle market defines itself solely by annual revenues; the National Center for the Middle Market defines their revenue levels as being between $10m and $1b annually. The U.S. Small Business Administration counts enterprises employing fewer than 500 people as “small”.
| Size band | Headcount | Financial limit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Micro | Under 10 | Turnover or balance sheet up to €2 million | European Commission |
| Small | Under 50 | Turnover or balance sheet up to €10 million | European Commission |
| Medium-sized (SME) | Under 250 | Turnover up to €50 million or balance sheet up to €43 million | European Commission |
| US small business | Under 500 | Headcount only | SBA Office of Advocacy |
| US middle market | Revenue-based | Revenue of $10 million to $1 billion | National Center for the Middle Market |
The CES data also illustrates how the criteria used for classification can make a big difference. 1NCE has 278 employees, which is a relatively small business within U.S. statistics (which categorise businesses with 500 or fewer employees), but exceeds the European Union’s SME (small- to medium-sized enterprise) threshold of 250 employees. Both Eurostat and the Commission’s SME Performance Review use employee count as an initial means of classifying enterprises into categories; therefore, employee count serves as an effective first-level filter, while revenue is used as a secondary filter to assess compliance with the other classifications. In contrast, the U.S. middle market definition uses only revenue to determine whether a company qualifies as a mid-size firm.
Why Is Employee Size the Best Filter for SME Exhibitors?
Employee size (the single # of employees) reduces a list by far the most compared to all other fields, since there are only a few numbers per company, that will stay the same regardless of currency or accounting rules. Exhibitor Data defines the field into 11 bands, ranging from employee sizes 1-10 through 10,000+; in addition, any downloadable lists will carry this information as an “Employee Size” field if such data has been provided.
The band count for October 2026, defined against those parameters:
| Employee size band | Records | Share | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1–10 | 209,083 | 44.2% | Micro |
| 11–20 | 54,048 | 11.4% | Small |
| 21–50 | 71,153 | 15.0% | Small |
| 51–100 | 43,705 | 9.2% | Medium-sized (EU) |
| 101–200 | 32,551 | 6.9% | Medium-sized (EU) |
| 201–500 | 27,867 | 5.9% | Crosses the EU line at 250 |
| 501–1,000 | 13,549 | 2.9% | Above the EU SME line |
| 1,001–2,000 | 6,131 | 1.3% | Large |
| 2,001–5,000 | 5,523 | 1.2% | Large |
| 5,001–10,000 | 3,217 | 0.7% | Large |
| 10,000+ | 6,360 | 1.3% | Large |
A floor of 11 employees removes the 209,083 micro records in one step, and the remaining 201,457 (42.6%) are spread across the four bands from 11 to 200 employees. In comparison to the other three bands, the two bands that cover 201-1000 employees have 41,416 records (8.8%). These two bands would be expected to contain mid-sized businesses. The four top bands that include 1,001 plus employees have 21,231 (4.5%) of all records.
Find the EU cut off within the 201-500 bands using the Employee Size field sorted at 249. Use the website address field to determine if a small local office is part of a larger organisation; if it has been determined to be an affiliate or subsidiary, EU regulations group related organisations together and classify them as large organisations. Therefore, such organizations will generally be classified as large.
Also read- Tech Conference 2026-2027: Selected Events for Researching Tech Companies
How to Find SME Exhibitors at a Major Expo
With a cut-off chosen, the list comes from one of three sources: the show’s own directory, manual research on company websites and professional networks, or a consolidated database. Directories cover one event each and often leave out company size. Manual research suits short lists. A consolidated database carries employee size and contact fields for many shows at once.
- Pick the shows. Start with the events calendar, then narrow it through industry-wise events or country-wise events.
- Open the show page from the exhibitors list page.
- Download the sample file and check which fields the show includes, because fields vary by event.
- Filter by the employee size bands that match the target definition, and follow the step-by-step tutorial for the layout.
- Add the other filters listed below, then match the remaining SME companies with the right job titles.
The size cut alone leaves a long list, so industry, country and revenue bring it down to a list short enough to review company by company.
Can Revenue Help Find Mid-Sized Companies at Industry Events?
Mid-sized needs revenue as well as headcount, because the US definition starts from revenue and the EU adds turnover and balance sheet limits to its headcount limit. Revenue appears in the lists where the source provides it.
Select the bands covering 201 to 1,000 employees first. Next, review all companies within the selected employee count for those in or out of the $10 million to $1 billion revenue range. Those on the review list are those with the selected employee count but do not fit into the defined revenue range. Teams following the U.S. definition strictly will need to include 1,001+ employee counts and review these bands as well.
Which Other Filters Narrow an SME Exhibitor List?
Once size is set, three more filters narrow the list:
- Industry: 29 categories, from IT and Technology to Packing and Packaging, keep the list inside the sectors that fit.
- Country: the country filter keeps a list inside one market, such as events in the USA or events in Germany.
- Event name, year and month: the search box finds a specific show, and the year and month ranges compare editions or fit a campaign window.
A filtered list exports to a CRM as CSV or Excel or flows in through the API integration.
How to Spot New and Returning SME Exhibitors Across Editions?
The data from Exhibitors Data provides information on the PACK EXPO events starting from 2024 as well as the InfoComm and CES events from 2023 through to 2027.
Comparing the most recent edition of the event with a previous one will allow the researchers to categorise each SME (small or medium-sized enterprise) into one of three categories. A new exhibitor will be an exhibitor that is only found on the newest version of the list. This means that the SME exhibited at no other time than the last event. A returning exhibitor will have maintained their interest in exhibiting by continuing to book space at every event. An SME that was listed under the older version but is missing from the newer version should also be categorised separately.
Which Major Expos Are Worth Filtering for SME Exhibitors?
The last option is what shows to do this with, and a large number of options encourage filtering based on the size filter. A longer list requires an additional manual check for each new name. The numbers listed above represent the number of companies we have as data at Exhibitors Data in late October 2026 that may vary from the total provided by the show organisers.
| Show | Edition | Location | Exhibitors in database |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canton Fair | 2026 | Guangzhou, China | 24,048 |
| ITB Berlin | 2026 | Berlin, Germany | 5,568 |
| Hannover Messe | 2026 | Hannover, Germany | 2,911 |
| MWC Barcelona | 2027 | Barcelona, Spain | 933 |
| CES | 2027 | Las Vegas, USA | 2,838 |
| NPE | 2027 | Orlando, USA | 1,668 |
| PACK EXPO | 2027 | Las Vegas, USA | 1,303 |
| GITEX Global | 2026 | Dubai, UAE | 852 |
| InfoComm | 2027 | Orlando, USA | 730 |
| Saudi Build | 2027 | Riyadh, Saudi Arabia | 236 |
Shorter lists are quicker to filter and make a good first test. IMS lists 398 exhibitors for 2027 and ASSP Safety 478. Completed editions such as Arab Health 2025 with 4,112 exhibitors and Paris Air Show 2025 with 2,425 can be used to test the size split before a live show.
Also read- 10 Experiential Marketing Trends B2B Trade Shows Need to Watch for 2027
What Should Happen After the SME List Is Ready?
A list of companies still needs a person at each one, and the Job Title field shows who holds the role. Owner and chief executive titles are a sensible first search for smaller firms. Contact data covers name, title, email and LinkedIn profile. Outreach has to follow local privacy rules.
Exhibitors Data adds new records within 48 to 72 hours after an event ends, so a post-event follow-up list stays current, and a missing show can be requested for addition.
A sample download from any show above shows which fields it includes, and the full catalogue sits at Exhibitors Data.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between SME, SMB and mid-sized companies?
SME is the EU term for companies under 250 employees, and SMB is the mostly US term for businesses under 500. Mid-sized or middle market companies are defined by revenue in the US, so a company with 250 to 499 employees can be mid-sized and sit above the EU SME band.
What percentage of exhibitors are SMEs?
The share differs by country, industry and show. The database shows 92.6% of records in bands up to 500 employees, and AUMA reports 87% of trade fair exhibitors as SMEs.
Can an exhibitor list be filtered by employee size?
Yes. The dashboard smart filter and the API both filter by employee size, and downloaded lists carry an Employee Size field.
Is exhibitor data or attendee data better for reaching SMEs?
Exhibitor data fits when the goal is suppliers, distributors, partners or competitors, since these companies already invest in visibility at events. Attendee lists fit when the goal is buyers and decision-makers, and many teams combine both.
How accurate are employee counts in an exhibitor list?
Records are compiled from official event sources, exhibitor websites and direct outreach through AI-driven collection with human review, and the database updates weekly.
Is it legal to contact exhibitors found in an expo list?
The records come from publicly available information that companies display at shows and from public professional profiles, and they are supplied for B2B purposes under legitimate interest principles. Rules differ by country, so outreach needs a check against local law such as GDPR or CCPA.
When does an exhibitor list for an upcoming show become available?
Lists for upcoming shows can be available months ahead. The CES 2027 list already shows 2,838 exhibitors, with records last verified on October 26, 2026, and the show runs from January 6 to 9, 2027.
OEM vs ODM vs Contract Manufacturing: What Exhibitor Descriptions Reveal About Who Builds What?
OEM, ODM and contract manufacturing are listed together in the hundreds of pages of exhibitors at every expo; they determine which party has ownership of the design, the tooling and the final manufactured product. The...